You are viewing robgoodfella

 
 
01 March 2011 @ 01:00 pm
BLACKOUT RELEASE/CAL VIDEO/CAL WIDGET!  

Today's the day, REAVERS! GO! And be sure to read the book with a fork beside you. It will greatly enhance the reading experience, I promise.

Also, go to my website www.robthurman.net and SHARE a CAL WIDGET (which is apparently like a tiny website...who knew?) And, hopefully, it's up...the CAL VIDEO (with Niko's abs...yes, ABS!) GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!  
 
 
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
angelsallfireangelsallfire on March 1st, 2011 09:11 pm (UTC)
Oh. Me likey. Might start licking the screen.
xbrightwingxxbrightwingx on March 1st, 2011 09:20 pm (UTC)
bought mine today! :D So excited!
rubygirl29: jensenrubygirl29 on March 2nd, 2011 12:52 am (UTC)
Got it, got the widget, is happy!
XxxDreamSeekerxxXkats9 on March 2nd, 2011 01:26 am (UTC)
On Back-order
I don't know if anyone else is having this issue but I pre-ordered Blackout in like the first weeks of February but when the release day came around, I was already put on back-order because they were already out of stock before the book was released. Now I have to wait 2-4 weeks for the book to get re-stocked and then *maybe* I'll get the book in that time if there aren't anymore people who ordered it before me. I'm happy that the book is so popular but I'm sad that I can't read it for another month -_-

Is anyone else having this problem?
robgoodfellarobgoodfella on March 2nd, 2011 01:56 am (UTC)
Re: On Back-order
What state and city are you trying to buy them in and what store? PS Amazon still has them in stock.
Jessica Ariel: hedgieliret on March 2nd, 2011 03:05 am (UTC)
Got it this morning! I am literally laughing out loud with this one. Mostly at the attempted fork-stabbings.
veronica_rae20veronica_rae20 on March 2nd, 2011 07:26 am (UTC)
Whoever was responsible for creating the Auphe voice (and screams) in the post production of the Cal video deserves a fucking raise right now.

I nearly shit myself when I heard that voice. LOL It's so fucking scary.

I let my mom listen to it and she actually shook herself to chase away the shiver that ran down her spine.
robgoodfellarobgoodfella on March 2nd, 2011 02:34 pm (UTC)
pretty spooooky, yes, and exactly how they sound in the book.
WePowepo on March 2nd, 2011 08:13 am (UTC)
I went to the store (B&N) today to get Blackout and they didn't have it. The worker I asked didn't have any new books listed for you :(

I'll have to go again tomorrow armed with the knowledge that it really was supposed to come out!
robgoodfellarobgoodfella on March 2nd, 2011 02:32 pm (UTC)
Sometimes the boxes pile up in back and they don't unpack them on time and are in no hurry. Sometimes they put them out three weeks early. I say ask the manager, say they've been mailing them out for weeks (early), and they can check Penguins website or Amazon's site or you can toddle yourself over to Books-a-Million and give them *your* business. Or order it off Amazon as a last resort. And then you can tell me what city and address and I'll call them and raise some hell. I'm in the mood. :>
WePowepo on March 3rd, 2011 04:24 pm (UTC)
I didn't make it back to that B&N:

Northgate Mall
401 NE Northgate Way #1100
Seattle, WA 98125
206-417-2967

So I don't know if they fixed the problem the following day. But, I did manage to get the only copy in the Borders at the Sea-Tac airport hopefully that counts towards your totals. I look forward to reading it.
deepgreen18: kinda cooldeepgreen18 on March 2nd, 2011 04:50 pm (UTC)
I got mine yesterday at Books-a-Million. Easiest. Search. Ever. And the ladies at the counter were super-friendly, too. I can't wait to read this on my way home this weekend.
kleewkleew on March 2nd, 2011 05:12 pm (UTC)
That video is freaking awesome! Especially the end. Ooooh Caliban. (shivering)

I picked up my copy yesterday - Since none of the Borders around me is getting book shipments, I had to rearrange my day and drive to a B&N. I made a 1 1/2 hr. drive in about 40 mins. (not saying how fast or crazy I drove tho).

By the time I got there (early afternoon) there were 7 copies left. From the way they had them set up (display in front of store, on "new release shelf" & with your other books) I'm guessing they'd already sold 11! I bought one for me & one for my son (he's 16 & thinks Cal & Niko are "epic").

(Is the mustang Fang a shout out to J.F. Lewis's Fang the Stang?)
robgoodfellarobgoodfella on March 2nd, 2011 05:16 pm (UTC)
Yep, it sure is. Jeremy thought that would be rather cool.
beenonfire on March 2nd, 2011 06:05 pm (UTC)
I was a good girl and didn't even look for the book early. My reward was an awesome story! Plus fork! I was reading it while my boyfriend was sleeping next to me last night but he kicked me out of bed for chuckling too much.
Renee-chan: Gravi -- rawr -- mirukiirchan on March 2nd, 2011 06:29 pm (UTC)
Gah! Thwarted in my attempt to reave yesterday! I forgot the Borders I always go to is closing... and thus isn't getting in any new stock. D: Nooooooooooo!

*determined look* B&N, I'll see you this afternoon.

^_~
deidre_deedeidre_dee on March 2nd, 2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
Ack! Where the hell have I been?
-Ordering it-
I CAN'T FREAKING WAIT.
But I also know my work performace and grades will suffer until I'm through with it...
I actually have to FORCE myself not to devour your yummy books in one night - it's rather hard. D:
ROCK ON ROB! (:
Can't wait for my Niko fix.
And Niko's abs in said video?
I needs to find me a DSL connection - and SOON!
D:
Kitana Bradfordkitana_bradford on March 2nd, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC)
I just finished my Blackout binge!
My god, Rob, you are SO FREAKING AWESOME!!!!
I will restrain myself from gushing, as spoilers would definitely occur, but I just wanted you to know that I seriously loved it.

Also, the music video is way cool! Hehehe. Niko's voice. Woof.
Avibe_goddess_like on March 3rd, 2011 02:48 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the release! Bought it just as B&N was closing last night, annnnddd just finished reading in time for sunrise. Haha totally couldn't put it down. Thank you for another amazing story! Probably one of my faves so far. You're amazing. Cal's amazing. Niko is amazing. Robin's amazing. My only complaint is that...

OMG NOW WE HAVE TO WAIT A WHOLE YEAR FOR MOAR. D:

- from a devoted, sleep deprived fan
elleberquist06elleberquist06 on March 3rd, 2011 03:46 pm (UTC)
I fell asleep in class this morning because I was up late reading it--couldn't go two nights without knowing how it ended. Sleep-deprivation is worth it, of course. Loved it.

The video is gorgous, and long in coming. I've wanted to see a video for the Cal books for a long time. Next step: TV series, right?
madjacklogic: blashtermadjacklogic on March 4th, 2011 09:57 am (UTC)
My Book has a BooBoo
So I've been thoroughly enjoying my version of Blackout when Outta the Blue it seems pages 165 to 215 were HIJACKED!! and replaced with the reprinted versions of pages 117- 164. Usually, misprinted pages doesn't bother me...but FIFTY pages?! Big Stuff can happen in 50 pages!!
To be honest,I don't really want to keep reading until I can read those pages. Has this happened to anyone else? The printing house deserves a giant Kick in the Pants for a major blunder like that!!
I'm going to go back to my bookstore tomorrow to see if their other copies are the same but...I want to know what happens! *pouts*
robgoodfellarobgoodfella on March 4th, 2011 03:17 pm (UTC)
Re: My Book has a BooBoo
Dude, I'm only the author. I have no idea who prints these things. But many people have already finished the book and you're the first to have this problem. So, yes, go back to the bookstore. Maybe it was one bad print, one bad book. Or worse, one bad print run and more books. Make them check all the BLACKOUTS in the store to be sure no one has to make two trips like you.
Summercalisun on March 6th, 2011 03:34 am (UTC)
;-) good news...been working for past 5 days and got out of work early enough to stop by my barns and noble. :-) :-)

I do have to say they suck at where they placed Blackout. No dump to be seen. tho..it is 4 days after release.

They had it at the very bottom of the 4 sided new in paperback rack.
Cna't wait to dive into it!!!!!!
Pretty Arbitraryprettyarbitrary on March 6th, 2011 04:57 am (UTC)
OMG that video. The Auphe freak me out even more than they used to.

As for the book, I think it's your best work yet! Cal just keeps getting funnier (and more evil; poor Robin). Also, I'm a sucker for different POVs on characters, so I'm ecstatic at how you gunned for the unique angle on everyone this story offered. It also answered some questions about Cal I'd had for a while about his, uh, outlook on life.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )